Woonoffensief Eindhoven
16 januari 14:00 Stadhuisplein Eindhoven

Privacy Policy

Our committee realizes that privacy is important to you; we therefore attach great value to ensuring that your information is secure with us. Below you shall find an explanation of how your personal information will be stored, used, how it can be consulted by you, and how it can be corrected or erased per your request.

Additional information regarding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) in Dutch, can be found at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/algemene-informatie-avg/algemene-informatie-avg or for English at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en

Personal information processed by the committee

Our committee will process whichever personal information you have chosen to share with us via the contact form. Examples of personal information we will process include:

  • First and last names
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal information you voluntarily shared with us on your profile or through correspondence

Sensitive personal information subject to processing

Our website will attempt not to process any information of minors (under the age of 16) unless explicit consent for the processing of such information has been granted by the minor’s parent(s) or guardian. Situations could arise in which our committee cannot verify a person’s age; we therefore stress that parents/guardians diligently monitor their minor’s internet activity, so that no information is stored by us without parental consent. If, however, you are convinced that the personal information of a minor has been stored by us, we shall immediately delete such information upon contact via info@woonoffensiefeindhoven.nl.

The purpose of processing personal information

Our committee will process the provided personal information for goals such as:

  • Sending out newsletters
  • Contacting the user through e-mail or telephone (if consent for such contact has been previously established)
  • To inform about upcoming activities and the changing of our policies

Automated decision-making

Our committee shall under no circumstances make automated decisions regarding (sensitive) personal information provided to us. An automated decision is a decision made by computer software, or computer systems, without human interference.

Duration of storage

Our committee shall store your personal information only for as long as is absolutely necessary in order to achieve the aims for which they were initially processed. The committee shall take utmost care in preserving your personal information. The personal information provided to us shall primarily be used for contacting the user.

Sharing of personal information with third-parties

Under no circumstances shall your personal information be shared with third parties. Your personal information will be subject to secured storage and shall only be accessible by authorized persons.

The use of cookies or other similar technologies

Our website does not use cookies or any other similar technologies.

Accessing, correcting, or deleting your personal information

The user has the right to access, correct, or delete any personal information they have provided to the committee. The user has a right to complain about the processing of personal information. The user may also withdraw consent for the processing of personal information. Additionally, the user has a right to request the entirety of their stored personal information to be transferred to them by the committee. Any and all questions about the processing of personal information, or If you would like to exercise your right to complain or your right to the transfer of your personal information, we request that you contact us via info@woonoffensiefeindhoven.nl. In order to ensure the security of your personal information, we request that the user attach a copy of their ID in their correspondence. The attached copy of the user’s ID ought not to include an MRZ (machine readable zone, the string of numbers at the bottom of the user’s personal identification), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN). The latter measure is necessary for the purpose of guaranteeing your privacy. The committee shall respond to such requests within four weeks at the latest. Lastly, the committee would like to point out the possibility to issue a complaint with the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP), via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

How your personal information is secured by us

Our committee attaches great importance to ensuring the security of your personal information and will take suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized editing, access or publishing of the user’s personal information. If the user suspects their information is not adequately protected, or if the user suspects any of the above listed abuses regarding their personal information, please contact us via  info@woonoffensiefeindhoven.nl.